September 5, 2024
[…] A statute of repose, on the other hand, bars a claim after a statutorily specified period of time, regardless of when the plaintiff was injured or when the plaintiff should have known that they had a claim, and regardless of whether it leaves a plaintiff with absolutely no remedy. Not every claim is subject to a statute of repose. In 1968, the Massachusetts Legislature enacted both a statute of limitations and a statute of repose for construction defect claims sounding in tort. Chapter 260, § 2B provides that: Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner. (Emphasis supplied.) In sum, common law tort claims such as negligence or breach of the implied warranty of habitability must be brought within three years of when the cause of action accrues (the statute of limitations), but in any event no later than six years of the opening of the improvement to use or its substantial completion (the statute of repose). In 1991, the Legislature enacted Chapter 142A, the home improvement contractor statute.